A manufactured home includes plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems, and it is built on a permanent chassis. It can be transported to and installed on a permanent foundation.
According to the Washington State Legislature, the Standards Act “is a national preemptive building code.” It includes an express preemption clause at 42 U.S.C. § 5403(d), providing that “whenever a federal manufactured home construction and safety standard established under the Standards Act is in effect, no State or political subdivision of a state shall have any authority either to establish, or to continue in effect, with respect to any manufactured home covered, any standard regarding the construction or safety applicable to the same aspect of performance of such manufactured home which is not identical to the Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard.” The Standards Act permits states, however, to establish their own standards for the stabilizing and support systems and of manufactured homes sited within the state, and for the foundations on which the homes are installed.